2014 Virginia State Shoot
VTA Homegrounds. VTA Homegrounds - 2014 Virginia State Shoot
VTA Home Grounds
Winchester Gun Club
Wednesday July 2, 2014
Event 1
Paul Salomon Jr Singles
Entries: 110
VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Robert Sirk D 100
Runner-up Clay Floyd 99
AA Dean Spiridon Jr 99
A Michael Thompson 99
B Christopher Hise 97
C Butch Zeppone 96
D Camden Newlin 98
Lady Donna Natcher 99
Junior Dylan Kline 99
Veteran Daryl Farmer 99
Sr Veteran Charles Brown 99
Sub Vet Randy Krick 100
Wednesday July 2, 2014
Event 2
Bennett Crandall Handicap
Entries: 114

VTA Open Winners
Yardage Group Shooter  
Score
Champion Bobby Anders   97
Runner-up Gerald Gall   97
18-21 Earl Fairman   97
22-23 Steve Chittum   96
24-25 Elwood Tyler   95
26-27 Clay Floyd   96
Wednesday July  2, 2014
Event 3
Clay Floyd Doubles
Entries: 68

VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Clay Floyd 198
Runner-up Dean Spiridon 198
AA Dylan Kline 189
A Steven Sprout 191
B Billy Wood 187
C Robert Knode 182
D David Vaughan 169
Lady Donna Natcher 184
Veteran Daryl Farmer 192
Sr Veteran Charles Brown Jr 194
Sub Vet Dennis Copperrider 189
Jr Kevin Sutton 192

Thursday July 3, 2014
Event 4
200 Singles
Entries: 120

VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Ronald Sutton 198
Runner-up David Shaeffer Jr 198
AA Clay Floyd 198
A Scott Wilson 197
B Reuben Lucas 194
C Barry Demangone 191
D Elwood Whitman 189
Lady Donna Natcher 190
Sub-Junior Kevin Sutton 194
Junior Dylan Kline 194
Veteran George Hafkemeyer 198
Senior Veteran Steve Hawkins 198
Sub Vet Glen Funkhouser 198
Thursday July 3, 2014
Event 5
Gun Club Handicap
Entries: 98

VTA Open Winners
Yardage Group Shooter  
Score
Champion David Shaeffer Jr   99
Runner-up Earl Fairman Jr   98
18-21 DeanShafer   97
22-23 George Hafkemeyer   94
24-25 Bobby Anders   97
26-27 Ronald Sutton   97
Lady Jennifer Anders   90
Sub-Junior Kevin Sutton   97
Junior Dylan Kline   95
Veteran Dick Nagy   96
Sr Veteran William Howe   98
Sub Vet PJ Shanholtz   95


Friday July 4, 2014
Event 6
Virginia Singles Class Championship
Entries: 206

ATA Resident Winners
Class Shooter
Score
AA Randy Kelly Jr 99
A Bobby Anders 97
B Renee Murphy 94
C Elwood Whitman 96
D Lawrence Bell 90

VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
AA Ronald Sutton 100
A John Kirksey 98
B William Howe 95
C Rick Mann 96
D John Bechtel 92
Lady1 Donna Natcher 95
Lady2 Audrey Sharp 93
Sub-Junior Camen Newlin 89
Junior Dylan Kline 97
Veteran Douglas Damron 97
Senior Veteran Ted Carwile 96
Sub Vet William Forester 98
Friday July 4, 2014
Event 8
Federal Handicap
Entries: 212

VTA Resident Winner
Yardage Group Shooter  
Score
Champion Clay Floyd   95
18-21 Elwood Whitman   91
22-23 Steve Oman   84
24-25 Michael Ritter   92
26-27 Paul Salomon Jr   90
Lady1 Jennifer Anders   87
Lady2 None    
Sub-Junior Hunter Shoemaker   80
Junior Christopher Hise   79
Jr Gold None    
Veteran Lawrence Bell Jr   85
Senior Veteran Roy Young   89
Sub Veteran Larry Cushman   89

VTA Open Winners
Yardage Group Shooter
Score
Champion Dennis Delorenzo   98
18-21 Donald Weinreich   95
22-23 John Sabatula   93
24-25 James Alnutt   92
26-27 James Jones   93
Lady1 Shelly Slusher   89
Lady2 Marian Knode   73
Sub Jr George Hughes   84
Jr Dylan Kline   90
Veteran Dick Nagy   93
Senior Veteran     89
Sub Vet Terry Patterson   93

2
Friday  July 4, 2014
Event 6
Virginia Doubles Class Championship
Entries: 108

ATA Resident Winners
Class Shooter
Score
AA Clay Floyd 99
A Elwood Tyler 95
B Billy Wood 92
C Michael Thompson 91
D Jerry Hise 86

VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
AA David Shaeffer Jr 100
A Steven Sprout 96
B John Kirksey 94
C Dennis Cooperrider 91
D Elwood Whitman 84
Lady 1 Donna Natcher 90
Lady2 Audrey Sharp 69
Sub-Junior Kevin Sutton 93
Jr Dylan Kline 93
Veteran Daryl Farmer 96
Senior Veteran Ted Carwile 95
Sub Veteran William Kirby 94

Saturday July 5, 2014
Event 9
Old Dominion Clay Target Championship
Entries: 236

Resident Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Adel Moussa 199
Runner-up Clay Floyd 198
AA Randy Kelly Jr 197
A Michael Thompson 196
B Travis Rockwood 193
C Michael Jeter 193
D Class Robert Levy 191
Lady 1 Renee Murphy 187
Lady 2 Audrey Sharp 185
Sub-Junior Hunter Shoemaker 186
Junior Christopher Hise 193
Jr Gold Derek Vacco 188
Veteran Robert Sirk 197
Senior Veteran Blair Surber 195
Sub Vet William Kirby 198

Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Dylan Kline
200
AA David Shaeffer Jr 200
A Emerson Bornman Jr 197
B William Howe 194
C Welton Orndoff 194
D Robert Igou 190
Sub Jr Kevin Sutton 191
Jr Joseph Santini 189
Lady1 Donna Natcher 196
Lady2 Patricia Rust 180
Veteran Douglas Dameron 199
Sr Veteran Richard Forrest 197
Sub Vet Dennis Cooperrider 199
Jr Gold Tucker Witt 196
 
Additional Trophies
Trophy Shooter's
Score
Parent/Child Wesley Santini & Jess Santini
385 x 400
Virginia Gun Club Team Challenge Piedmont
986 x 1000

Sunday July 6, 2014
Event 10
Virginia Doubles Championship
Entries:  140

ATA Resident Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Steve Hawkins 100
Runner-up Clay Floyd 98

VTA Resident Winners
Class Shooter
Score
AA Randy Kelly Jr 96
A Kenneth Pearson 93
B Alan Corey 90
C Denton Browning 86
D Bennett Crandall 88
Lady 1 Renee Murphy 88
Lady 2 None  
Sub-Junior Douglas Williams 80
Junior Christopher Hise 96
Veteran Thomas Muddiman 98
Senior Veteran Earl Pinkard 96
Sub Vet Dominic Bratta 95
Jr Gold None  

VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion David Shaeffer Jr 99
AA Brian Luther 97
A Fred Dague 94
B Douglas Pfaff 96
C Kenneth Wyvill 91
D Robert Houck 89
Lady 1 Janice Feaga 87
Lady 2 None  
Sub-Junior Kevin Sutton 92
Junior Dylan Kline 95
Veteran Emerson Bornman Jr 96
Senior Veteran Ted Carwile 94
Sub Vet Dean Spiridon Sr 95
Jr Gold Osker Reynolds 96
Sunday  July 6, 2014
Event 11
Virginia Handicap Championship
Entries:  215

ATA Resident Winners
  Shooter
Score
Champion Robert Sirk   95
Runner-up Clay Floyd   95
3rd Denton Browning   94
4th Dean Spiridon Jr   94
5th Larry Cushman   94
6th Randy Kelly Jr   94
Lady1 Hali Haskins   93
Lady2 None    
Sub-Junior Camden Newlin   91
Junior Christopher Hise   92
Veteran George Hafkemeyer   95
Senior Veteran Gary Holderman   95
Sub Vet Michael Thompson   95
       

VTA Open Winners
  Shooter  
Score
Champion Dean Shafer   97
Runner-up Bryan Allnut   96
3rd. Robert Houck   96
4th. Brian Luther   96
5th. Douglas Pfaff   96
6th. Ronald Sutton   96
Lady 1 Shelly Slusher   92
Lady 2 Marianb Knode   77
Sub-Junior Kevin Sutton   92
Junior Robert Judy   90
Junior Gold Alec Sauble   93
Veteran Marvin Drewry   92
Senior Veteran Perry Kennedy   94
Sub Vet Wayne Mclurkin   96
High All Around: Events 9-10-11

ATA Resident Champion Clay Floyd
391 x 400
VTA Resident Lady 1 Renee Murphy 364 x 400
VTA Resident Lady 2 None  
VTA Resident Sub Vet Michael Thompson 380 x 400
VTA Resident Veteran Robert Sirk
385 x 400
VTA Resident Senior Veteran Steve Hawkins
380 x 400
VTA Resident Jr Christopher Hise 381 x 400
VTA Resident Sub Jr Douglas Williams 348 x 400
VTA Resident Jr Gold None  
     
VTA Open Champion David Shaeffer Jr
394 x 400
VTA Open High Lady 1 Donna Natcher 360 x 400
VTA Open High Lady 2 None  
VTA Open Sub Vet Fred Dague 381 x 400
VTA Open Veteran Douglas Damron 381 x 400
VTA Open Sr Veteran Charles Brown Jr 376 x 400
VTA Open Jr Dylan Kline 384 x 400
VTA Open Sub Jr Kevin Sutton 375 x 400
VTA Open Jr Gold Osker Reynolds 378 x 400

High Over All: Events 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11

Resident Winners
HOA Champion Clay Floyd 1368 x 1400
HOA Lady 1 Cheryl Jeter 1187 x 1400
HOA Lady 2 None  
HOA Veteran Robert Sirk 1314 x 1400
HOA Sr Vet Ted Carwile 1308 x 1400
Sub Vet Michael Thompson 1308 x 1400
Jr Christopher Hise 1266 x 1400
Jr Gold None  
Sub Jr Camden Newlin 1185 x 1400
     
Open Winners
HOA Open  Champion Ron Sutton 1343 x 1400
HOA Open Lady 1 Donna Natcher 1277 x 1400
HOA Open Veteran Daryl Farmer 1321 x 1400
HOA Open Sr Vet Earl Pinkard 1305 x 1400
Sub Vet Glen Funkhouser 1307 x 1400
Jr Dylan Kline 1329 x 1400
Sub Jr Kevin Sutton 1298 x 1400
Jr Gold None