2013 Virginia State Shoot
VTA Homegrounds. VTA Homegrounds - 2013 Virginia State Shoot
VTA Home Grounds
Winchester Gun Club
Wednesday July 3, 2013
Event 1
Glen Funkhouser Singles
Entries: 125
VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Charles Brown Jr 100
Runner-up Glen Funkhouser 99
AA Ron Sutton 99
A John Domas 99
B Peter Walton 99
C David Hakola 95
D Lawrence Cushman 97
Lady Nancy Pentrack 97
Junior Addison Callan 100
Veteran Alan Hemer 98
Sr Veteran Earl Pinkard 99
Sub Vet Randy Krick 100
Wednesday July 3, 2013
Event 2
Doug McRae Handicap
Entries: 118

VTA Open Winners
Yardage Group Shooter  
Score
Champion Emerson Bornman Jr   99
Runner-up Earl Fairman Jr   97
18-21 Christopher Hise   96
22-23 Robert Sirk   96
24-25 Douglas Worrell   95
26-27 John Domas   96
Wednesday July  3, 2013
Event 3
Clay Floyd Doubles
Entries: 65

VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Clay Floyd 200
Runner-up Dennis Cacciola 195
AA Earl Pinkard 183
A Steven Sprout 191
B Earl Wills 186
C John Hodge 188
D Cheryl Jeter 174
Lady Donna Natcher 182
Veteran Emerson Bornman Jr 186
Sr Veteran Sheldon Hostetter 193
Sub Vet Glen Funkhouser 191
Jr Dylan Kline 174

Thursday July 4, 2013
Event 4
200 Singles
Entries: 163

VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Michael Campbell 200
Runner-up Russell Henson Jr 199
AA Ron Sutton 198
A John Yarsevich 197
B John De Fabio 197
C Thomas Williams 194
D Earl Fairman 189
Lady Donna Natcher 193
Sub-Junior Addison Callan 194
Junior Hunter Bolan 194
Veteran Gary Sutphin 198
Senior Veteran Earl Pinkard 197
Sub Vet Glen Funkhouser 199
Thursday July 4, 2013
Event 5
Remingon STS Handicap
Entries: 167

VTA Open Winners
Yardage Group Shooter  
Score
Champion Ron Sutton   99
Runner-up David Shaeffer Jr   98
18-21 William Carson   97
22-23 David Selby   97
24-25 Janice Feaga   93
26-27 Brian James   95
Lady Amanda Davis   94
Sub-Junior Addison Callan   92
Junior Dylan Kline   92
Veteran Dick Nagy   97
Sr Veteran Dallas Berry   98
Sub Vet Thomas Williams Jr   98


Friday July 5, 2013
Event 6
Virginia Singles Class Championship
Entries: 260 260

ATA Resident Winners
Class Shooter
Score
AA Earl Pinkard 99
A Billy Wood 99
B Alan Corey 98
C Bennett Crandall 97
D Christopher Hise 95

VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
AA John Kirksey 100
A Kenneth Shockey 99
B Jeff Warren 98
C Carl Schultz 98
D Mark Worrell 95
Lady1 Donna Natcher 97
Lady2 Audrey Sharp 94
Sub-Junior Addison Callan 98
Junior Hunter Bolan 100
Veteran Alan Hemer 100
Senior Veteran Blair Surber 100
Sub Vet Glen Funkhouser 100
Friday July 5, 2013
Event 8
Federal Handicap
Entries: 240

VTA Resident Winner
Yardage Group Shooter  
Score
Champion Dallas Berry   98
18-21 Kenneth Pearson   97
22-23 George Hafkemeyer   95
24-25 Thomas Muddiman   95
26-27 John Domas   95
Lady1 Cheryl Jeter   90
Lady2 Joyce Luck   85
Sub-Junior Douglas Williams   89
Junior Hunter Bolan   97
Veteran Gary Holderman   97
Senior Veteran John Hodge   94
Sub Veteran Robert Levy   96

VTA Open Winners
Yardage Group Shooter
Score
Champion Steve Amoss   99
18-21 Thomas Freeman   96
22-23 David Selby   98
24-25 Cameron Bailey   96
26-27 Fred Dague   96
Lady1 Bethany Breighner   96
Lady2 Marian Knode   89
Sub Jr Addison Callan   95
Jr Justin Branch   91
Veteran Emerson Bornman Jr   96
Senior Veteran Sheldon Hostetter   97
Sub Vet Roger Harris   98

Friday  July 5, 2013
Event 6
Virginia Doubles Class Championship
Entries: 155

ATA Resident Winners
Class Shooter
Score
AA Clay Floyd 98
A Steve Hawkins 94
B Keith Corey 94
C Paul Salomon Sr 92
D Trevor Goin 89

VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
AA Joseph Charnigo 100
A Norman Beaver 98
B David Selby 96
C John Kirksey 93
D Carl Schultz 93
Lady1 Lisa Long 97
Lady2 Patricia Wyvill 89
Sub-Junior Kevin Sutton 86
Jr Dylan Kline 95
Veteran Thomas Muddiman 96
Senior Veteran Blair Surber 97
Sub Veteran Glenn Kelly 97

Saturday July 6, 2013
Event 9
Old Dominion Clay Target Championship
Entries:  288

Resident Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Paul Salomon Jr 199
Runner-up J R Wingfield IV 199
AA Ted Carwile 196
A Billly Wood Jr 197
B Richard Mitchell 198
C Bennett Crandall 194
D Class Marc Whitman 190
Lady 1 Renee Murphy 185
Lady 2 Audrey Sharp 179
Sub-Junior Brian Pearrell 188
Junior Christopher Hise 196
Veteran Steve Hawkins 197
Senior Veteran Earl Pinkard 199
Sub Vet Glen Funkhouser 198

Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion John Kirksey
200
AA David Shaeffer Jr 200
A Michael Acierno 197
B Alan K Corey 197
C Perry Kennedy 193
D Amanda Davis 193
Sub Jr Christian Koerbler 193
Jr Dylan Kline 195
Lady1 Donna Natcher 194
Lady2 Nancy Pentrack 195
Veteran Emerson Bornman Jr 199
Sr Veteran Charles Brown 199
Sub Vet Fred Dague 197
 
Additional Trophies
Trophy Shooter's
Score
Parent/Child James Callan  & Addison Callan
372 x 400
Virginia Gun Club Team Challenge Arlington Fairfax IWLA
988 x 1000

Sunday July 7, 2013
Event 10
Virginia Doubles Championship
Entries:  161

ATA Resident Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Randy Kelly 99
Runner-up Clay Floyd 99

VTA Resident Winners
Class Shooter
Score
AA None  
A Dean Spiridon 95
B Will Pearce 97
C Alan K Corey 93
D Bob Brino 90
Lady 1 Cheryl Jeter 87
Lady 2 Audrey Sharp 82
Sub-Junior Camden Newlin 66
Junior Christopher Hise 86
Veteran Steve Hawkins 94
Senior Veteran Bill Carson 93
Sub Vet Elwood Tyler 94

VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Joseph Charnigo 100
AA Ron Sutton 96
A Cameron Bailey 97
B Peter Walton 95
C Thomas Freeman 93
D Adam Stefkovich 90
Lady 1 Kaylynn Hamilton 91
Lady 2 Patricia Wyvill 91
Sub-Junior Kevin Sutton 88
Junior Dylan Kline 91
Veteran Louis Goodwin 97
Senior Veteran Kenneth Wyvill 94
Sub Vet William Natcher 95
Sunday  July 7, 2013
Event 11
Virginia Handicap Championship
Entries:  227

ATA Resident Winners
  Shooter
Score
Champion Bennett Crandall   95
Runner-up Kenneth Pearson   95
3rd Mike Vickers   95
4th Blair Surber   94
5th Guy Hall   94
6th Lawrence Cushman   93

VTA Resident Winners
Category Shooter  
Score
Lady1 Cheryl Jeter   89
Lady2 Audrey Sharp   81
Sub-Junior Camden Newlin   85
Junior Christopher Hise   90
Veteran Gary Holderman   95
Senior Veteran Dallas Berry   95
Sub Vet Denton Browning   94

VTA Open Winners
  Shooter  
Score
Champion Dylan Kline   99
Runner-up Ron Sutton   98
3rd. Steve Sprout   98
4th. David Barbarossa   96
5th. William Natcher   96
6th. Michael Benlock   95
Lady 1 Kaylynn Hamilton   96
Lady 2 Nancy Pentrack   96
Sub-Junior Kevin Sutton   98
Junior Ryan Barbarossa   90
Junior Gold James Allnutt   93
Veteran Joe Sissano   94
Senior Veteran Robert Warnick   97
Sub Vet Dennis Cooperrider   97
High All Around: Events 9-10-11

ATA Resident Champion Clay Floyd
387 x 400
VTA Resident Lady 1 Cheryl Jeter
350 x 400
VTA Resident Lady 2 Audrey Sharp 342 x 400
VTA Resident Sub Vet Glen Funkhouser 379 x 400
VTA Resident Veteran Steve Hawkins
378 x 400
VTA Resident Senior Veteran John Hodge
380 x 400
VTA Resident Jr Christopher Hise 372 x 400
VTA Resident Sub Jr Camden Newlin 325 x 400
VTA Resident Jr Gold Michael A Campbell 387 x 400
     
VTA Open Champion Joseph Charnigo
392 x 400
VTA Open High Lady 1 Kaylynn Hamilton 379 x 400
VTA Open High Lady 2 Patricia Wyvill 363 x 400
VTA Open Sub Vet William Natcher 383 x 400
VTA Open Veteran Emerson Bornman 382 x 400
VTA Open Sr Veteran Wilbur Ruhl 384 x 400
VTA Open Jr Dylan Kline 385 x 400
VTA Open Sub Jr Kevin Sutton 384 x 400
VTA Open Jr Gold Keith Corey 380 x 400

High Over All: Events 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11

Resident Winners
HOA Champion Clay Floyd 1339 x 1400
HOA Lady 1 Cheryl Jeter 1218 x 1400
HOA Lady 2 None  
HOA Veteran Steve Hawkins 1310 x 1400
HOA Sr Vet Blair Surber 1330 x 1400
Sub Vet Glen Funkhouser 1336 x 1400
Jr Christopher Hise 1277 x 1400
Jr Gold Christian Pinney 1294 x 1400
Sub Jr None  
     
Open Winners
HOA Open  Champion Ron Sutton 1357 x 1400
HOA Open Lady 1 Donna Natcher 1285 x 1400
HOA Open Veteran Emerson Bornman Jr 1342 x 1400
HOA Open Sr Vet Charles Brown Jr 1325 x 1400
Sub Vet Robert Sirk 1320 x 1400
Jr Dylan Kline 1313 x 1400
Sub Jr Addison Callan 1290 x 1400
Jr Gold None