2009 State
Shoot Results
VTA Home Grounds
Winchester Gun Club
Wednesday July 1, 2009
Event 1
Philip Earls Singles
Entries: 116
VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Charlie Brown 100
Runner-up Billy Martin 100
AA James Ray Grimes 100
A David Angelo
100
B Calvin Nagle
99
C Michael Jeter 97
D Joseph Sarsfield 95
Lady Kathy Oxyer
98
Sub-Junior Justin Branch 84
Junior Davis Weddler 69
Veteran Steve Hawkins 100
Senior Veteran Blair Surber 99
Wednesday July 1, 2009
Event 2
Glen Funkhouser Handicap
Entries: 108

VTA Open Winners
Yardage Group Shooter  
Score
Champion David Angelo   99
Runner-up Paul Salomon Jr.   97
19-21 Ryan Weddle   96
22-23 Kevin Sipes   96
24-25 Paul Dom Jr.   97
26-27 Emerson Bornman   97
Wednesday July 1, 2009
Event 3
Elwood Tyler Doubles
Entries: 57

VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Paul Salomon Jr. 196
Runner-up Sam Bobst 195
AA Skip Klinger 195
A Wendell Jeffers 194
B Billy Wood 186
C Rick Demerle 180
D James Mozisek 153
Lady Cassie Hammond 189
Veteran Sheldon Hostetter 195
Sr Veteran Blair Surber 191
 

Thursday July 2, 2009
Event 4
100 Singles
Entries: 165

VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Michael Thompson 100
Runner-up Paul Dom Jr. 100
AA Earl Pinkard
99
A John Elmore 100
B Calvin Nagle 98
C Jake Peretin 99
D Charles Whitley 95
Lady Kaylynn Bornman 97
Sub-Junior Zachary Lively 72
Junior Brent Andrew Ligon 99
Veteran David Poland
100
Senior Veteran Blair Surber 99
Thursday July 2, 2009
Event 5
Remington Nitro Handicap
Entries: 165

VTA Open Winners
Yardage Group Shooter  
Score
Champion Paul Salomon Jr.   96
Runner-up Gerald Bonanno   96
19-21 Nelo Hakola   95
22-23 Devi Wilbur   92
24-25 Laurin Ajer  
95
26-27 Steve Sprout   94
Lady Patricia Wyvill   93
Sub-Junior Jake Peretin   87
Junior Oscar Reynolds   91
Veteran Charlie Brown   92
Senior Veteran Don Jobe   90

Thursday July 2, 2009
Event 6
Virginia Doubles Class Championship
Entries: 98

ATA Resident Winners
Class Shooter
Score
AA Paul Salomon Jr 99
A Trey Wilburn 97
B Alan Corey 92
C Chip King 92
D Fran Bloxton 74

VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
AA Chris Spiridon 96
A Sam Bobst 95
B Jeff Hashbarger 88
C Mike Jeter 87
D Dan Nagle 88
Lady Cassie Hammond 90
Sub-Junior No shooters  
Junior Brent Ligon 82
Veteran Steve Hawkins 98
Senior Veteran Blair Surber 88
 
Friday July 3, 2009
Event 7
Virginia Singles Class Championship
Entries: 215
ATA Resident Winners
ClassClass Shooter
Score
AA 200
A Alan Corey 196
B Bob Igou 194
C Steve Oman 185
D Barbara Moreland 184

VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
AA David Shaeffer Jr. 200
A Don Kaufman 197
B Julius Broadwater 194
C Thomas Oxyer 192
D Joseph Bucci 189
Lady Cassie Hammond 191
Sub-Junior Jake Peretin
188
Junior Brent Ligon 189
Veteran Earl Pinkard 199
Senior Veteran Blair Surber 197
Friday July 3, 2009
Event 8
Federal Handicap
Entries: 197

VTA Resident Winner
Yardage Group Shooter  
Score
Champion Trey Wilburn  
96
19-21 Robert Cornelison   93
22-23 Ronald Moreland   92
24-25 Brent Ligon   90
26-27 William Kirby   95
Lady Audrey Sharp   89
Sub-Junior Jake Peretin   87
Junior Osker Reynolds   91
Veteran Dallas Berry   91
Senior Veteran William Houseman   91

VTA Open Winners
Yardage Group Shooter
Score
Champion Darrell Dowler   97
19-21 Robert Garland   93
22-23 Norval Bowen   90
24-25 Jennifer Everett   93
26-27 Ronnie Sutton   95
Lady Cassie Hammond   95
Veteran Fred Daniel   92
Senior Veteran John Elmore   90


Saturday July 4, 2009
Event 9
Old Dominion Clay Target Championship
Entries:  240

Resident Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Paul Salomon Jr. 200
Runner-up Clay Floyd 199
AA Alan Hemer 197
A David Thomas 196
B Jerry Bushrod 196
C Dan Wilburn 184
D Barbara Moreland 183
Lady Audrey Sharp 182
Sub-Junior Corey Shornak 186
Junior Lucas Meredith 185
Veteran Steve Hawkins 197
Senior Veteran Blair Surber 193

Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Paul Dom Jr
200
AA Dave Shaeffer Jr
200
A Earl Wills 199
B Paul Howes 194
C Brian Crum 188
D Sherry Adamerovich 180
High Lady Cassie Hammond 198
Veteran Charlie Brown 197
Senior Veteran Bud Selby 197
 
Additional Trophies
Trophy Shooter's
Score
Parent/Child James & Addison Callan
356 x 400
Virginia Gun Club Team Challenge Arlington Fairfax - IWLA
? x 1000

Sunday July 5, 2009
Event 10
Virginia Doubles Championship
Entries:  159

ATA Resident Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Paul Salomon Jr. 99
Runner-up Clay Floyd 99

VTA Resident Winners
Class Shooter
Score
AA Elwood Tyler 99
A Robert Sirk 97
B Jeff Warren 96
C Mike Jeter 92
D Steve Oman 78
Lady Audrey Sharp 74
Sub-Junior Corey Shornak 72
Junior Lucas Meredith 90
Veteran Earl Pinkard 99
Senior Veteran Richard Santelli 92

VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Louis Goodwin
99
AA Steven E. Sprout 98
A John Patchell 97
B Michael Thompson 96
C Lonnie Nowlin 91
D Devi Wilbur 87
Lady Jennifer Everett 94
Sub-Junior Jake Peretin 81
Junior Alec Sauble 83
Veteran Steve Hawkins 97
Senior Veteran John Elmore 92
Sunday July 5, 2009
Event 11
Virginia Handicap Championship
Entries:  225

ATA Resident Winners
  Shooter
Score
Champion Paul Salomon   97
Runner-up Dennis Kochanowski   96
3rd. Robert Goodman   96
4th. Trey Wilburn   94
5th. Robert Igou   94
6th. Dennis Spiridon   94

VTA Resident Winners
Category Shooter  
Score
Lady Audrey Sharp   93
Sub-Junior Corey Shornak    
Junior Lucas Meredith   81
Veteran Roy Young   92
Senior Veteran Blair Surber   96

VTA Open Winners
  Shooter  
Score
Champion William Forester   98
Runner-up Buster Hargas   95
3rd. Jake Peretin   95
4th. Steve Sprout   95
5th. John Watkins   95
6th. Dennis Copperidge   94
Lady Katlynn Bornman   94
Sub-Junior Addison Callan   90
Junior Michael Giror   87
Veteran Howard Longerbeam   95
Senior Veteran Alan Sachsel   93
High All Around: Events 9-10-11

ATA Resident Champion Paul Salomon Jr
396 x 400
VTA Resident Lady Audrey Sharp
349 x 400
VTA Resident Sub-Junior (ATA Points Only) Corey Shornak
338 x 400
VTA Resident Junior (ATA Points Only) Meredith Lucas
356 x 400
VTA Resident Veteran (ATA Points Only) Earl Pinkard
384 x 400
VTA Resident Senior Veteran (ATA Points Only) Blair Surber
380 x 400
VTA Open Champion Clay Floyd
391 x 400
VTA Open High Lady (ATA Points Only) Lisa Long  
VTA Open High Sub-Junior (ATA Points Only) Jake Peretin  
VTA Open High Junior None  

High Over All: Events 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11

VTA Resident Paul Salomon Jr
1374 x 1400
VTA Open Paul Dom Jr
1335 x 1400
Vet Charles Brown 1332 x 1400
Sr Vet Blair Surber 1319 x 1400