2008 State
Shoot Results
VTA Home Grounds
Winchester Gun Club
Wednesday July 2, 2008
Event 1
Dennis Kochanowski Singles
Entries: 115

VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Paul Salomon Jr. 100
Runner-up Howard Longerbeam 100
AA Billy Martin
99
A Robert Sirk
100
B Alan Corey
99
C Ron Gadza
100
D Richard Santelli
94
Lady Kathy Oxyer
98
Sub-Junior Justin Branch 84
Junior Keith Corey
97
Veteran Earl Pinkard
99
Senior Veteran Townsend Breeden 100
Event 2
Glen Funkhouser Handicap
Entries: 123

VTA Open Winners
Yardage Group Shooter Yardage
Score
Champion Laurin Ajer   100
Runner-up Steven Miller   97
19-21 Lane Hartle   94
22-23 Chip King   97
24-25 Jerry Oxyer  
96
26-27 Charles Brown   96
Event 3
Clay Floyd Doubles
Entries: 71

VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Keith Corey 200
Runner-up Paul Salomon Jr 199
AA Sheldon Hostetter 197
A Wendell Jeffers 195
B Garald Gall 189
C Billy Wood Jr 188
D Robert Garland 172
 
Thursday July 3, 2008
Event 4
100 Singles
Entries: 167

VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Paul Salomon Jr 100
Runner-up Trey Wilburn 100
AA Earl Pinkard
100
A Michael Mincel 99
B Don Buchholz
99
C Robert Igou 95
D Dan Wilburn Jr 98
Lady Cassie Hammond 96
Sub-Junior Justin Branch 89
Junior Brent Andrew Ligon 99
Veteran Howard Longerbeam
100
Senior Veteran John Elmore 99
Event 5
Nitro Handicap
Entries:  184

VTA Open Winners
Yardage Group Shooter Yardage
Score
Champion Calvin Nagle  
98
Runner-up Ronald Sutton   98
19-21 Lane Hartle   96
22-23 Rance Boyd   98
24-25 Derek Swope  
95
26-27 Paul Salomon   97
Lady Barbara Moreland   95
Sub-Junior Justin Branch   83
Junior Keith Corey   94
Veteran Earl Pinkard   96
Senior Veteran Norman Paust   95

Event 6
Virginia Doubles Class Championship
Entries: 118

ATA Resident Winners
Class Shooter
Score
AA Paul Salomon Jr 100
A Robert Brino 99
B Patrick Ireland 95
C John Hodge 98
D Audrey Sharp 94

VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
AA Ronald L Sutton 99
A Michael Mincel 97
B Roy Skahill 97
C George Hafkemeyer 94
D Dan Wilburn Jr 87
Lady Cassie Hammond 96
Sub-Junior No shooters  
Junior Keith Corey 97
Veteran Earl Pinkard
99
Senior Veteran John Elmore 97
 
Friday July 4, 2008
Event 7
Virginia Singles Class Championship
Entries:  249

ATA Resident Winners
Class Shooter
Score
AA Paul Salomon Jr 100
A Ted Carwile 100
B Ronald Moreland 100
C Grant Leister 98
D David Sturr 96

VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
AA David Shaffer Jr 100
A Craig R. Peischler 100
B Alan Corey 99
C Robert Cornelison 97
D Drew Bageant 96
Lady Catherine Brown 100
Sub-Junior No Shooter
Junior Brent Andrew Ligon 99
Veteran Earl Pinkard 100
Senior Veteran William Carson 99
Event 8
Federal Handicap
Entries: 227

VTA Resident Winner
Yardage Group Shooter Yardage
Score
Champion Steve Hawkins 27
96
19-21 William T Houseman   95
22-23 Dennis Kochanowski   91
24-25 David St Clair   94
26-27 Dave Young 27 95
Lady Audrey Sharp   94
Sub-Junior No shooters    
Junior Brent Andrew Ligon   90
Veteran Blair Surber   91
Senior Veteran Ken Vickers   92

VTA Open Winners
Yardage Group Shooter Yardage
Score
Champion Patrick McCarthy 27
98
19-21 Robert T Rearick   94
22-23 Hunter Galloway II   94
24-25 Butch Hartman   94
26-27 Ronald Sutton 27 96
Lady Patricia Wyvill   94
Sub-Junior Dylan Darhower   90
Junior Keith Corey   82
Veteran Edward Nichols   95
Senior Veteran William Carson   91


Saturday July 5, 2008
Event 9
Old Dominion Clay Target Championship
Entries:  220

ATA Resident Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Phillip R Earls
199
Runner-up Trey Wilburn 199
Lady Audrey Sharp 189
Sub-Junior Lucas Meredith 189
Junior Brent Andrew Ligon 195
Veteran Earl Pinkard 199
Senior Veteran William Carson 195

VTA Resident Winners
Class Shooter
Score
AA Paul Salomon Jr 199
A George Hafkemeyer 199
B JD Stamper 196
C James M Burgess 193
D Christine Stamper 184

VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion David Shaeffer Jr
200
AA Robert W. Caplinger
200
A Irwin S. Snow 200
B Robert S. Kozur 197
C David M. Martin 193
D Brian T Crum 190
Lady Cassie Hammond 197
Sub-Junior Dylan E Darhower 188
Junior Keith D. Corey 196
Veteran Steve E. Sutton 199
Senior Veteran James C. Lester 196
 
Additional Trophies
Trophy Shooter's
Score
Parent/Child Scott & Kyle Kingery
368 x 400
Virginia Gun Club Team Challenge Kettlefoot
991 x 1000

Sunday July 6, 2008
Event 10
Virginia Doubles Championship
Entries:  177

ATA Resident Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion Elwood Tyler Jr 100
Runner-up Clay Floyd 99

VTA Resident Winners
Class Shooter
Score
AA Paul Salomon 99
A Trey Wilburn 97
B Thomas W. Muddiman 92
C Carl G. Gerber 96
D Dan Wilbur Jr 89
Lady Audrey Sharp 83
Sub-Junior Lucas Meredith 87
Junior Keith Corey 98
Veteran Earl Pinkard 99
Senior Veteran James Mozisek 90

VTA Open Winners
Class Shooter
Score
Champion David Shaeffer Jr
99
AA Steven E. Sprout 99
A William D. Forester 99
B Scott A. Ross 96
C Brent Andrew Ligon 95
D Guy D. Babin 92
Lady Cassie Hammond 95
Sub-Junior Dylan E. Darhower 91
Junior No shooters  
Veteran Charles Brown 98
Senior Veteran John Elmore 95
Event 11
Virginia Handicap Championship
Entries:  208

ATA Resident Winners
  Shooter Yardage
Score
Champion Glen Funkouser 27 98
Runner-up Robert L. Levy   97
3rd. Rance Boyd   97
4th. Paul Salomon Jr 27 97
5th. Steve Hawkins 27 97
6th. Bubby Chandler   96

VTA Resident Winners
Category Shooter Yardage
Score
Lady Marion A. Sirk   93
Sub-Junior Lucas G. Meredith   89
Junior Keith Corey   87
Veteran Robert Igou   95
Senior Veteran Kenneth R. Goodwin   92

VTA Open Winners
  Shooter Yardage
Score
Champion Paul Dom Jr   98
Runner-up Frank Erwin   98
3rd. David Shaeffer Jr 27 97
4th. Ronald Stinnett   97
5th. Brian T. Crum   97
6th. Walter G. Savage   97
Lady Cassie Hammond 27 94
Sub-Junior Dylan E. Darhower  
94
Junior Brent Andrew Ligon   87
Veteran Howard Longerbeam   97
Senior Veteran George Hobt  
95
High All Around: Events 9-10-11

ATA Resident Champion Paul Salomon Jr
395 x 400
VTA Resident Lady Audrey Sharp
359 x 400
VTA Resident Sub-Junior (ATA Points Only) Meredith G. Lucas
365 x 400
VTA Resident Junior (ATA Points Only) Keith Corey
381 x 400
VTA Resident Veteran (ATA Points Only) Phillip R. Earls
388 x 400
VTA Resident Senior Veteran (ATA Points Only) James Mozisek
366 x 400
VTA Open Champion David Shaeffer Jr
396 x 400
VTA Open Lady Cassie Hammond
386 x 400
VTA Open Sub-Junior (ATA Points Only) Dylan Darhower
389 x 400
VTA Open Junior (ATA Points Only) Brent Ligon
377 x 400
VTA Open Veteran (ATA Points Only) Michael Mincel
389 x 400
VTA Open Senior Veteran (ATA Points Only) John Elmore
376 x 400

High Over All: Events 1-2-3-4-5-6-7-8-9-10-11

VTA Resident Paul Salomon Jr
1280 x 1300
VTA Open Steve Hawkins
1262 x 1300